Data protection

Bexley Citizens Advice complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“). For the purposes of the Act, Bexley Citizens Advice is the Data Controller.

Bexley Citizens Advice is committed to safeguarding your privacy, while providing a high quality of service. Bexley Citizens Advice will treat your personal information as confidential and your details will not be given or sold to anyone. We will use the information collected online to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.

Bexley Citizens Advice

Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

We collect and use the details you give us so we can help you. We have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do this under data protection law. This means it lets us carry out our aims and goals as an organisation. We’ll always explain how we use your information.

Coronavirus: Test and Trace if you get advice in person If you get advice in person we’ll ask for your: name email address or telephone number We’ll keep this information in our secure case management system.  We might be asked to share your name, contact details and the date of your visit with Test and Trace or local public health organisations.  This is to help track cases of coronavirus.  They might contact you if they think you’re at risk after your visit. For example because someone getting advice at the same time has tested positive for coronavirus. You can find out more about Test and Trace in England on GOV.UK or Test and Trace in Wales on GOV.WALES. We’ll never share information about the reason for your visit. If you can’t give contact details, for example if it’s not safe for you to do so, we’ll still be able to give you advice in person. Unlike most situations, we won’t ask for your consent before we share your contact details. If you don’t want us to share this information you can tell your local office you want to opt out. We’re doing this to help keep you and the public safe, This is a ‘legitimate interest’ of Citizens Advice.  We won’t share your contact details with anyone other than Test and Trace or a local public health organisation. If we share your information we’ll let you know, and offer further support. If you want to know more about changes to our face to face services or how your information will be used, please contact your local office

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information. 

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Bexley collect your data

We get your data when you sign the revised ‘client permission and consent form’ which was released in May 2018 and updated in 2020. Or when you give consent over the phone, we record your consent  

What Citizens Advice Bexley ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice Bexley use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party

How Citizens Advice Bexley store your information 

All information is stored on Case Book  A data base which is administered by Citizens Advice nationally  

How Citizens Advice Bexley share your information

We will only share your information with others with your explicit consent  

Contact Citizens Advice Bexley about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Telephone: 01322 517150, open Monday to Friday 9:30am-3:30pm

Email: admin@bexleycab.org.uk

You can contact us to: 

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system. 

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law. 

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.